Brookstone School
Overview
Athletics Calendar
News
Teams
Cougar Live
Eligibility
Handbook
Directions
Forms
Athletics Photo Gallery
Athletic Facilities


FALL SEASON

Competition Cheerleaders
Coached By:
Allison McGregor (Head Varsity Cheerleading Coach)
Courtney Laughlin (Assistant Cheerleading Coach)
Lindsay Lage (Assistant Cheerleading Coach)

JV Football
Coached By:
Bentley Sparks (Assistant JV Football Coach)
Hunter Chapman (Head JV Football Coach)

JV Volleyball
Coached By:
Cindy Todt (Head Varsity Volleyball Coach)
Tracy Bell (Assistant Volleyball Coach)

MS Cheerleaders
Coached By:
Hannah Mize (MS Cheerleading Coach)
Sara Berry (Assistant MS Cheerleading Coach)

MS Cross Country
Coached By:
Billy Byrd (Middle School Boys Cross Country Coach)
David Cowser (Assistant Middle School Cross Country Coach)
Mary Lynne Cumiskey (Middle School Cross Country Coach)
Sarah Polattie (Assistant MS Cross Country Coach)

MS Fast Pitch Softball
Coached By:
Garrett Tovey (Head MS Softball Coach)
Jon Terrell (Assistant MS Softball Coach)

MS Football
Coached By:
Glenn Sylvest (Assistant MS Football Coach)
Jimmy Thompson (Assistant MS Football Coach)
Timothy Virgil (Assistant MS Football Coach)
Vince Massey (Head Middle School Football Coach)

MS Volleyball
Coached By:
Julie Sway (MS Volleyball Coach)

Varsity Cheerleaders
Coached By:
Allison McGregor (Head Varsity Cheerleading Coach)
Courtney Laughlin (Assistant Cheerleading Coach)
Lindsay Lage (Assistant Cheerleading Coach)

Varsity Cross Country
Coached By:
Alex Chapman (Assistant Cross Country Coach)
Dee Dee Gordon (Assistant Cross Country Coach)
Dorothy Cheruiyot (Head Cross Country Coach)
Katie Forsyth (Assistant Cross Country Coach)

Varsity Fast Pitch Softball
Coached By:
Kim Thomas (Assistant Fast Pitch Softball Coach)
Nate McConnell (Head Fast Pitch Softball Coach)

Varsity Football
Coached By:
Bentley Sparks (Assistant Football Coach)
Brad Dehem (Head Football Coach)
David Smart (Assistant Football Coach)
Garrett Murray (Assistant Football Coach)
Hunter Chapman (Assistant Football Coach)
James McKeel (Asistant Football Coach)
Kim Sheek (Assistant Football Coach)
Scott Pethtel (Assistant Football Coach)

Varsity Volleyball
Coached By:
Cindy Todt (Head Varsity Volleyball Coach)


WINTER SEASON

JV Boys Basketball
Coached By:
John Harkey (Head JV Boys Basketball Coach)

MS Boys Basketball
Coached By:
Bryant Thomas (Middle School Boys Basketball Coach)
Matt Lage (Head Middle School Boys Basketball Coach)

MS Girls Basketball
Coached By:
Dee Dee Gordon (Head Middle School Girls Basketball Coach)
Joy Sloan (MS Girls Basketball Coach)

MS Wrestling
Coached By:
Chris Grier (MS Wrestling Coach)
James McKeel (Assistant MS Wrestling Coach)

Swimming
Coached By:
Sally Bradley (Head Swimming Coach)

Varsity Boys Basketball
Coached By:
Bentley Sparks (Head Varsity Boys Basketball Coach)
Kevin Douglas (Assistant Boys Basketball Coach)

Varsity Girls Basketball
Coached By:
Courtney Tanaskovic (Assistant Girls Basketball Coach)
Glenn Sylvest (Head Girls Basketball Coach)
Margaret McCormick (Assistant Girls Basketball Coach)

Wrestling
Coached By:
Garrett Tovey (Assistant Wrestling Coach)
Jason Quinley (Assistant Wrestling Coach)
Shawn Connors (Head Wrestling Coach)


SPRING SEASON

JV Baseball
Coached By:
David Smart (Head JV Baseball Coach)
Tim Kennedy (Assistant Baseball Coach)
Vince Massey (Head Baseball Coach)

JV Boys Golf
Coached By:
Hunter Chapman (Head Boys Golf Coach)

JV Boys Soccer
Coached By:
Billy Byrd (Head Varsity Boys Soccer Coach)
Jon Terrell (Assistant Boys Soccer Coach)
Shawn Connors (Assistant Boys Soccer Coach)

JV Boys Tennis
Coached By:
Alex Hill (Assistant Tennis Coach)

JV Girls Soccer
Coached By:
Bentley Sparks (Assistant Girls Soccer Coach)
Jarrett McCall (Assistant Girls Soccer Coach)
Mary Sparks (Head Varsity Girls Soccer Coach)

JV Girls Tennis
Coached By:
Alex Hill (Assistant Tennis Coach)
Mary Lynne Cumiskey (Head Girls Tennis Coach)

MS Baseball
Coached By:
Jeff Jones (Assistant Baseball Coach)
Matt Lage (Head MS Baseball Coach)

MS Boys Soccer
Coached By:
Glenn Sylvest (Head Middle School Boys Soccer Coach)
Will Lundy (Assistant Middle School Boys Soccer Coach)

MS Girls Soccer
Coached By:
Becky Kenimer (Assistant Middle School Girls Soccer Coach)
Hannah Mize (Head Middle School Girls Soccer Coach)

Track
Coached By:
Dorothy Cheruiyot (Assistant Track Coach)
Jacob Crowder (Assistant Track Coach)
Mark Erb (Head Track Coach)
Molly Hulien (Assistant Track Coach)

Varsity Baseball
Coached By:
Brody Howard (Assistant Baseball Coach)
Nate McConnell (Assistant Baseball Coach)
Tim Kennedy (Assistant Baseball Coach)
Vince Massey (Head Baseball Coach)

Varsity Boys Golf
Coached By:
Hunter Chapman (Head Boys Golf Coach)
Perrin Trotter (Assistant Boys Golf Coach)

Varsity Boys Soccer
Coached By:
Billy Byrd (Head Varsity Boys Soccer Coach)
Jon Terrell (Assistant Boys Soccer Coach)
Shawn Connors (Assistant Boys Soccer Coach)

Varsity Boys Tennis
Coached By:
Jim East (Head Boys Tennis Coach)

Varsity Girls Soccer
Coached By:
Bentley Sparks (Assistant Girls Soccer Coach)
Jarrett McCall (Assistant Girls Soccer Coach)
Mary Sparks (Head Varsity Girls Soccer Coach)

Varsity Girls Tennis
Coached By:
Mary Lynne Cumiskey (Head Girls Tennis Coach)
Mitzi Gaynor (Assistant Girls Tennis Coach)

Claiming numerous regional and state championships, Brookstone Cougar athletes are a source of pride school wide.